CLA-2:CO:R:C:M 956698 JAS

Ms. Sandra R. Anderson
Okura & Co. (America), Inc.
1600 Golf Road, Suite 1000
Rolling Meadows, ILL 60008

RE: Checkered Plates of Stainless Steel, Hot Rolled Floor Plates, Floor Plates of Stainless Steel With Raised Checkered Pattern; ASTM A-793; Flat-Rolled Products, Heading 7219, Not Further Worked Than Hot-Rolled; Chapter 72, Note 1(k)

Dear Ms. Anderson:

In your letter of June 29, 1994, you inquire as to the tariff classification of stainless steel floor plates with raised checkered pattern, from Japan.

FACTS:

The merchandise is rolled floor plates of stainless steel with raised patterns, imported in sizes 96 in. x 36 in. x 1/8 in., 96 in. x 48 in. x 1/8 in., and 120 in. x 48 in. x 1/8 in. The merchandise conforms to American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) Designation A-793 (1985), a specification for stainless steel floor plates for use in galley spaces, washrooms, engine rooms, machinery spaces, for ladder treads, gun platforms and deck treads.

You maintain that since the raised pattern is stamped into the plate after rolling it is classifiable in subheading 7219.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as other flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600mm or more. The provisions under consideration are as follows:

7219 Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more: - 2 - Not further worked than hot-rolled, not in coils: 7219.23.00 Of a thickness of 3 mm or more but less than 4.75 mm...10.1 percent

Not further worked than cold-rolled (cold- reduced):

7219.90.00 Other...5.9 percent

ISSUE:

Whether stainless steel floor plates with raised patterns are considered not further worked than hot-rolled.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and provided the headings or notes do not require otherwise, according to GRIs 2 through 6.

For tariff purposes, the term Flat-rolled products means rolled products of solid rectangular (other than square) cross section, which do not conform to the definition of semifinished products of note (ij) in the form, among others, of straight lengths. Flat-rolled products include those with patterns in relief derived directly from rolling (for example, grooves, ribs, checkers, tears, buttons, lozenges) and those which have been perforated, corrugated or polished, provided that they do not thereby assume the character of articles or products of other headings. Flat-rolled products of a shape other than rectangular or square, of any size, are to be classified as products of a width of 600 mm or more, provided that they do not assume the character of articles or products of other headings. Chapter 72, Note 1(k), HTSUS.

The cited legal note is not instructive on the "not further worked" issue. Moreover, the cited ASTM designation specifies the camber or dimensions of the raised patterned figures but does not specify the manner in which the figures are imparted to the plate. However, rolled floor plates are flat, hot-rolled, finished steel products which are hot-finished in the final pass or passes between one or more pairs of rolls. One roll of each pair has a pattern cut into it so that one surface of the plate passing between the rolls is forced into the depressions on the pattern roll to form a raised figure at regular intervals on the surface of the plate. Individual floor-plate patterns are - 3 -

produced exclusively by each manufacturer, the patterns differing in both dimensions and appearance. The Making, Shaping and Treating of Steel, United States Steel, 10th. ed. (1985), at p. 861. It appears from traditional plate mill technology, therefore, that where patterns are desired, they are imparted during the hot rolling. We are not aware of any plate-making procedure in which patterns are imparted after hot-rolling. Therefore, the floor plates in issue are considered not further worked than hot-rolled. HOLDING:

Under the authority of GRI 1, the hot-rolled floor plates with raised patterns, as described, are provided for as flat- rolled products of stainless steel of heading 7219. They are classifiable in subheading 7219.23.00, HTSUS, as flat-rolled products of stainless steel, not further worked than hot-rolled, not in coils, of a thickness of 3 mm or more but less than 4.75 mm.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division